quizShow

globeLady

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
Wednesday, 30 November 2016 21:47

2016 LEA Quiz Regional Winners Are...

What a Group! What a Year!  Congratulations to all who participated and well done to the 2016 winners.  Much appreciations to the teachers, parents, and the principals who supported our efforts by allowing their students to participate.  Special thanks to our sponsors - UNC Charlotte, Duke University Africa Initiative, AB Tech, Trader Joe's, Pcho Pictures, Chick Fil A, and Krispy Kreme for making the event possible.  Kudos to Deirdre White, Melissa Neeley, Kelly McEarny, Cynthia Cole, Dr. Victor Mack, and Elizabeth McCoy.

Contestants at 2016 Regional Competition 

                                                The 2016 LEA Quiz Regional Winners

level 2_winners

******************************************************************************************

Western North Carolina Area - Asheville.  From School of Inquiry and Life Science Asheville (SILSA)

(1st Place: Taylor Buchanan, Susanna De Jarnet, Jordan Scheffer, Copeland Timmer, and Helen Je)

(2nd Place: Isaiah First, Margaret Groestsch, Rachel Stigall, Hudson Wineinger, and Cade Wooten)

(3rd Place:  Brynna Carter-Daugherty, Alexia Wilson, and Charlie Schmidt)

 silsa winnerssilsa class

 

Charlotte Area Winners

1st Place:  Samanyu Dixit (Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy)

2nd Place:  Mark Bauer (Marrin Ridge High School)

3rd Place:  Hrishika Roychoudhury (Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy)

charlotte winnersUNC Charlotte_2016_dancers_3

                                                                                                                                                                                   Dancers from UNC Charlotte -  Nice job ladies.  Thanks to Professors Tamara Williams and Ann Dils

The Triangle Area Winners:

Level 1 (4th - 6th graders)

1st Place:  Jasmine Jones, Ethan Adcock, and Merrit Cogdill (Joe-Toler Oak Hill Elem)

level1winners          Duke Level_1_8                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   2nd Place:  Holley Weiss and Sadie Bojo (East Lincoln Middle)  

level 1_3rd_place

             3rd Place:  Alex Bridges and Alek Jenkins (Joe-Toler Oak Hill Elementary)


Level 2 (7th - 9th graders)

1st Place:  Aryan Nair - Cary Academy

2nd Place:  Zack Smith - East Lincoln Middle

3rd Place:  Ysabelle McNeeley and Elizabeth Bojo - East Lincoln Middle

level 2_winners_a

                       Zack Smith, Aryan Nair, Sandra Frempong, Ysabelle McNeeley and Elizabeth Bojo

***************************************************************************************************

Level 3  (10th - 12th Graders)

1st Place:  Evan Barrinear, Jesse Waldrop, and Jake Massey (East Lincoln HS)

2nd Place:  Logan Mowlan and Thomas Holmes (East Lincoln HS)

3rd Place:  Queen Mckee (Lexington CS High)

 Level 3_winners